Oneiria
10 July 2019
video, color, 2.2:1, stereo, BE, 2014, 3’52”

distorted memories from an imaginative zone known as “Oneiria”.

In our high-tech world, unpredictable behaviour from technology is often perceived as negative. These glitches however – ‘the ghost in the machine’ – can be a starting point to expand the possibilities of image production in the digital age. Oneiria uses datamoshing, a technique in which digital video images are deliberately made unstable, and found footage in different formats (digital HD, VHS, Super 8, …) is literally used as paint, smearing images to create painterly, abstract, dreamlike landscapes.


awards
best experimental film, The Globe International Silent Film Festival 2017, East Lansing, Michigan (US)
honoring prize, Visual Music Award 2016, Gelnhausen (DE)
nominated for best abstract film, Third Culture Film Festival 2016, Hong Kong (HK)
nominated for prix VIDEOFORMES, VIDEOFORMES, Clermont-Ferrand (FR)
nominated for special flEXiff award, flEXiff 2015, Sydney (AU)
official BLOOOM award nominee, WARSTEINER 2015, Cologne (DE)

screenings
2019
Under the Radar, Eye Fidelity – Identity in Abstract Animation, screening program by Punto y Raya Festival, Vienna (AT) • 31st Society for Animation Studies Conference, Sonic Landscapes and Spatial Constructions, screening program by Punto y Raya Festival, Cinemateca Portuguesa – Museu do Cinema, Lisbon (PT) • X Biennale di Soncino, The Best of Over The Real, Cremona (IT) • MOHA Short Film Night, Budapest (HU)
2018
Belgische Folies Belges, video program by Vidéographies & M HKA, Musée de la Boverie, Liège (BE) & Cinema Zuid, Antwerp (BE) • Take Only Memories, Leave Only Footprints, McEvoy Foundation for the Arts, San Francisco, California (US) • Punto y Raya Showcase, Galeria Entropia, Wroclaw (PL) • Miami New Media Festival, NodoCCS Video Festival Selection, Miami (US) • Breath of Fresh Air Festival, video art program by TIVAF, Launceston (AU) • The Best of Punto y Raya 2016, Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh (UK) • EUROVIDEO, Carte Blanche selection, Liège (B)
2017
London International Animation Festival, The Best of Punto y Raya 2016, Barbican Centre, London (UK) • FONOMO Music & Film Festival, The Best of Punto y Raya 2016, Miejskie Centrum Kultury, Bydgoszcz (PL) • Tasmanian International Video Art Festival, Sawtooth ARI Gallery, Launceston (AU) • Nameless, video art program by Festival Miden, TILT platform, Loutraki (GR) • Animex, The Best of Punto y Raya 2016, Teesside University, Middlesbrough (UK) • The Best of Punto y Raya 2016, Moody Center for the Arts, Houston, Texas (US) • After Dark, Cinema Arts: Eye Drops, The Best of Punto y Raya Festival, The Exploratorium, San Francisco, California (US) • The Globe International Silent Film Festival, international competition, East Lansing, Michigan (US) • CYFEST 10 Festival, Retrospective CYFEST video program, The Hermitage Museum, St Petersburg (RU)
2016
Nuit Blanche, Port-au-Prince (HT) • International Festival of Screen and Media Arts, Krasnoyarsk (RU) • Visions in the Nunnery, Nunnery Gallery, London (UK) • Quest x Doclab Short Film Competition, Son Tinh Camp, Ba Vi (VN) • Over The Real, video program by VIDEOFORMES, Viareggio (IT) • Punto y Raya Festival, international competition, ZKM, Karlsruhe (DE) • Message to Man, GlitchDoc program, St Petersburg (RU) • CINETEKTON! Festival Internacional de Cine y Arquitectura, international competition, Puebla (MX) • Fatal Error, video art program by Festival Miden, Kalamata Street Festival, Kalamata (GR) • Visual Music Award, international competition, Gelnhausen (DE) • CURRENTS New Media, Taos, New Mexico (US) • ENAPE Pachuca, Pachuca (MX) • Third Culture Film Festival, international competition, Hong Kong (HK) • Rome Media Art Festival, MAXXI Museum, Rome (IT) • Cinema Perpetuum Mobile Film Festival, international competition, Minsk (BY) • CologneOFF 2016 USA, Torrance Art Museum, Los Angeles, California (US) • VIDEOFORMES, prix VIDEOFORMES competition, Clermont-Ferrand (FR) • CologneOFF India, Shillong (IN) • Muestra CÓDEC FVYCS, Mexico City (MX) • danubeVIDEOARTfestival, Grein (AT)
2015
Festival Transterritorial Cine Under Recife, Recife (BR) • CÓDEC Festival, Mexico City (MX) • Cairo Video Festival, Medrar for Contemporary Art, Cairo (EG) • Kasseler Dokfest, Kassel (DE) • CYBERFEST, with screenings at SOFA, Bogotá (CO) & Taiga Space, St Petersburg (RU)  • South Texas Underground Film Festival, international competition, Corpus Christi, Texas (US) • SIMULTAN Festival, Timișoara (RO) • Glitch Art is Dead, Kraków (PL) • flEXiff, special flEXiff award competition, Sydney (AU) • Interference Festival, Gdańsk (PL) • BIDEODROMO International Experimental Film and Video Festival, Bilbao (ES) • ISEA, 21st International Symposium on Electronic Art, Vancouver (CA) • FILE – Electronic Language International Festival, São Paulo (BR) • VAPORWAVE, VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver (CA) • Athens Digital Arts Festival, Athens (GR) • KURZfilmBAR mit Internationalen Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg, Munich (DE) • Muestra Internacional de Video Arte nodoCCS, Caracas (VE) • FIBER Festival, Amsterdam (NL) • Leiden International Short Film Experience, Leiden (NL) • EUROVIDEO selection, Aachen (DE) • Montreal Videomusic Festival, Montreal (CA) • Festival Parachute Light Zero Act II, Paris (FR) • Internationale Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg, international competition, Regensburg (DE) • EUROVIDEO, international competition, Liège (BE) • Gstaadfilm Festival, Dublin (IE) & on tour in the UK • Digital Muddy Expanded Media Festival, Carbondale, Illinois (US) • DELETE TV, Vienna (AT)
2014
Novella Showcase, Michigan (US) • 6th namaTREba biennial, main exhibition, Trebinje (BA) • Fronteira International Documentary & Experimental Film Festival, international competition, Goiânia (BR)

[ home ]